CHAIR LOVELL MOVED THAT THE BOARD FORWARD THE PROPOSED AMENDMENT (ECDC 20.70.090.A) TO PROVIDE EXPANDED NOTICE REQUIREMENTS FOR STREET VACATIONS (FILE NUMBER AMD20120003) TO THE CITY COUNCIL WITH A RECOMMENDATION OF APPROVAL AS PRESENTED BY STAFF. BOARD MEMBER REED SECONDED THE MOTION. THE MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY. After discussing the best approach for moving the amendments proposed by Mr. Reidy forward, the Board agreed to recommend that the City Council task the Board to hold a public hearing on the following two changes, which are consistent with RCW 35.79.030: 1. In ECDC 20.70.030 add “construction, repair and maintenance of” prior to “public utilities and services.” 2. In ECDC 20.70.140.A.3 change “applicant” to “owners of property abutting upon the street or alley or part thereof so vacated.” PUBLIC HEARING ON UPDATING THE CITY OF EDMONDS CITY CODE (ECC) 4.12 AND PORTIONS OF EDMONDS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CODE (ECDC) TITLE 16 TO ALLOW MOTORIZED MOBILE VENDORS (FILE NUMBER AMD20100012 Mr.