She asked whether the Mayor could select a designee or did it have to be the Mayor Pro Tem. She requested the amendment be restated. Mr. Taraday stated his understanding of the amendment: SECOND SENTENCE IN 6.3.E AMENDED TO READ, “LIKEWISE A COUNCILMEMBER MAY BE AUTHORIZED TO REPRESENT THE CITY ONLY IN COMPLIANCE WITH RCW 35A.12.100.” Mr. Taraday again read the relevant language in RCW 35A.12.100, “The mayor shall be the official and ceremonial head of the city and shall represent the city on ceremonial occasions, except that when illness or other duties prevent the mayor's attendance at an official function and no mayor pro tempore has been appointed by the council, a member of the council or some other suitable person may be designated by the mayor to represent the city on such occasion.” Councilmember K. Johnson experienced technical difficulties. While awaiting a response from Councilmember K. Johnson, Mayor Nelson declared a brief recess. For Councilmember K. Johnson, Mr. Taraday restated the amendment.