For instance at last year’s Christmas event, Councilmember Buckshnis was asked to represent the Mayor and she has been asked to represent Mayor Earling in the past. There needs to be an avenue for the Mayor to designate a Councilmember to represent the Mayor’s office if he/she is unable to attend. COUNCILMEMBER FRALEY-MONILLAS MOVED, SECONDED BY COUNCILMEMBER BUCKSHNIS, TO AMENDMENT 6.3.3 TO READ, “LIKEWISE A COUNCILMEMBER MAY BE AUTHORIZED TO REPRESENT THE CITY MAYOR…”. Mr. Taraday advised there is state law that addresses this. He read from RCW 35A.12.100, “The mayor shall be the official and ceremonial head of the city and shall represent the city on ceremonial occasions, except that when illness or other duties prevent the mayor's attendance at an official function and no mayor pro tempore has been appointed by the council, a member of the council or some other suitable person may be designated by the mayor to represent the city on such occasion.” COUNCILMEMBER FRALEY-MONILLAS WITHDREW THE MOTION. COUNCILMEMBER FRALEY-MONILLAS MOVED, SECONDED BY COUNCILMEMBER BUCKSHNIS, TO ADD THE LANGUAGE MR. TARADAY READ FROM RCW 35A.12.100. Councilmember Distelhorst observed what Mr.