No more than ten percent of the total moneys received under subsections (4) and (5) of this section by a county or group of counties participating in a regional agreement shall be spent for treatment support services. (7) Counties are encouraged to consider regional agreements and submit regional plans for the efficient delivery of treatment under this section. (8) Moneys allocated under this section shall be used to supplement, not supplant, other federal, state, and local funds used for substance abuse treatment. (9) Counties must meet the criteria established in RCW 2.28.170(3)(b). [2002 c 290 § 4.] Effective date -2002 c 290 §§ 1, 4 -6, 12, 13, 26, and 27: "Sections 1, 4 through 6, 12, 13, 26, and 27 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and take effect immediately [April 1, 20021." (2002 c 290 § 32.) Intent -2002 c 290: See note following RCW 9.94A.517. Severability -2002 c 290: See RCW 9.94A.924. 70.96A.400 Opiate substitution treatment — Declaration of regulation by state.