The hearing may be waived by the patient and his or her counsel and his or her guardian or conservator, if any, but may not be waived unless all such persons agree to the waiver. Upon waiver, the person may be returned for involuntary treatment or continued on conditional release on the same or modified conditions. [2001 c.13 § 3; 1995 c 312 § 49; 1993 c 362 § 1; 1991 c 364 § 10; 1990 c 151 '§ 3; 1989 c 271 § 307; 1987 c 439 § 14; 1977 ex.s. c 129 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 175 § 2; 1972 ex.s. c 122 § 14.] Severability-2001 a 13: See note following RCW 70.96A.020. Short title -1995 c 312: See note following RCW 13.32A.010. Purpose— Construction -1993 c 362: "The purpose of this act is solely to provide authority for the involuntary commitment of persons suffering from chemical dependency within available funds and current programs and facilities. Nothing in this act shall be construed to require the addition of new facilities nor affect the department of social and health services' authority for the uses of existing programs and facilities authorized by law." [1993 c 362 § 2.] Findings— Construction — Conflict with federal requirements - 1991 c 364: See notes following RCW 70.96A.020. Severability -1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510. 70.96A.145 Involuntary commitment proceedings — Prosecuting attorney may represent specialist or pro- gram.