Rohrbach appeals. ANALYSIS Rohrbach contends that the City does not have the statutory authority to issue taxpayer obligation bonds to expand the fiber optic network for both a public purpose and the stated intent to allow private individuals and businesses to use the available current excess capacity. The City filed this declaratory judgment action under RCW 7.25 to determine the validity of Ordinance No.3721 and the issuance of taxpayer obligation bonds. RCW 7.25.010 provides,in pertinent part: Whenever the legislative or governing body of.. .any county,city,school district,other municipal corporation,taxing district,or any agency, instrumentality, or public corporation thereof shall desire to issue bonds of any kind and shall have passed an ordinance or resolution authorizing the same, the validity of such proposed bond issue may be tested and determined in the manner provided in this chapter. In King County v.Taxpayers of King County,133 Wn.2d 584,594-95,949 P.2d 1260 (1997),the Washington State Supreme Court adopted a three-part test to use in determining the validity of the issuance of taxpayer bonds in a declaratory judgment action under RCW 7.25.010: 1.Is there legislative or