2011.08.09 CC Committee Meetings Agenda Packet
[…] money for “strictly municipal purposes”without a vote of the taxpayers for “the
amount of indebtedness authorized by chapter 39.36 RCW.”RCW 35.37.040;
see also RCW 39.36.020(4)(requiring strictly municipal purpose for
11
Packet Page 134 of 202
No.64492-1-1/12
indebtedness under chapter 39.36 RCW).2
Nonetheless,Rohrbach argues that under RCW 35A.40.080,the City does not
have express authority to issue taxpayer bonds to expand the fiber optic network.The
plain language of RCW 35A.40.080 does not support Rohrbach’s argument.RCW
35A.40.080 unambiguously allows a code city to issue taxpayer bonds as authorized by
other statutes,including RCW 35.37.040 and RCW 39.36.020. RCW 35A.40.080
provides:
In addition to any other authority granted by law,a code city shall have
authority to ratify and fund indebtedness as provided by chapter 35.40
RCW;to issue revenue bonds,coupons and warrants as authorized by
chapter 35.41 RCW;to authorize and issue local improvement bonds and
warrants,installment notes and interest certificates as authorized by
chapter 35.45 RCW;to fund indebtedness and to issue other bonds as
authorized by chapters 39.44, 39.48,39.52 RCW,RCW 39.56.020, and
39.56.030 in accordance with the procedures and subject to the limitations
therein providedJ31
Rohrbach also asserts the City does not have the authority to operate a
fiber optic network and provide private individuals and businesses with access to
the network.But Rohrbach cites no authority expressly prohibiting the City from