the cable necessary to geographically extend the fiber optic network for the wireless water meter project.There is also no dispute that the wireless water meter project and use of the network for public safety purposes will improve services for the residents and save money.The City’s plan to allow additional public sector and intergovernmental agencies,and private individuals and businesses to use the current network “to the extent capacity is available”does not violate article VII,section I. Rohrbach also asserts that issuing bonds to expand the fiber optic network violates article VIII,section 7 of the Washington State Constitution.Washington Constitution article VIII,section 7 provides: No county,city,town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money,or property,or loan its money,or credit to or in aid of any individual, association,company or corporation,except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm,or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association,company or corporation. “The manifest purpose of [article VIII,section 7]. . .is to prevent state funds from being used to benefit private interests where the public interest is not primarily served.”CLEAN,130 Wn.2d at 797 (quoting McCaffree,88 Wn.2d at 98).In determining whether an expenditure of public funds violates