2011.08.09 CC Committee Meetings Agenda Packet
[…] authorized by chapters 39.44, 39.48,39.52 RCW,RCW 39.56.020, and
39.56.030 in accordance with the procedures and subject to the limitations
therein providedJ31
Rohrbach also asserts the City does not have the authority to operate a
fiber optic network and provide private individuals and businesses with access to
the network.But Rohrbach cites no authority expressly prohibiting the City from
operating a fiber optic network and allowing access to its network.And in an
analogous case,City of Issaguah v.Teleprompter Corp.,93 Wn.2d 567,572-75,
2 RCW 35.37.040 provides,in pertinent part:
Every city and town,may,without a vote of the people,contract indebtedness or borrow
money for strictly municipal purposes on the credit of the city or town and issue
negotiable bonds therefor in an amount which when added to its existing nonvoter
approved indebtedness will not exceed the amount of indebtedness authorized by
chapter 39.36 ROW,as now or hereafter amended,to be incurred without the assent of
the voters.
Under ROW 39.36.020(2)(a)(ii),a code city may incur indebtedness of less than 1.5 percent of the assessed
value of property in the city without a vote of the taxpayers.King County,133 Wn.2d at 608-09.Rohrbach
does not argue that Ordinance No.3721 exceeds the City’s debt threshold.