2011.08.09 CC Committee Meetings Agenda Packet
[…] extend the fiber optic network for the wireless water meter project.There is also no
dispute that the wireless water meter project and use of the network for public safety
purposes will improve services for the residents and save money.The City’s plan to
allow additional public sector and intergovernmental agencies,and private individuals
and businesses to use the current network “to the extent capacity is available”does not
violate article VII,section I.
Rohrbach also asserts that issuing bonds to expand the fiber optic network
violates article VIII,section 7 of the Washington State Constitution.Washington
Constitution article VIII,section 7 provides:
No county,city,town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give
any money,or property,or loan its money,or credit to or in aid of any
individual, association,company or corporation,except for the necessary
support of the poor and infirm,or become directly or indirectly the owner of
any stock in or bonds of any association,company or corporation.
“The manifest purpose of [article VIII,section 7]. . .is to prevent state funds
from being used to benefit private interests where the public interest is not primarily
served.”CLEAN,130 Wn.2d at 797 (quoting McCaffree,88 Wn.2d at 98).In