2011.08.09 CC Committee Meetings Agenda Packet
[…] private persons and entities that need access to high
capacity internet and other high capacity
telecommunications services;and
e.to pay the costs of issuance and sale of the bonds.
Rohrbach appeals.
ANALYSIS
Rohrbach contends that the City does not have the statutory authority to issue
taxpayer obligation bonds to expand the fiber optic network for both a public purpose
and the stated intent to allow private individuals and businesses to use the available
current excess capacity.
The City filed this declaratory judgment action under RCW 7.25 to determine the
validity of Ordinance No.3721 and the issuance of taxpayer obligation bonds. RCW
7.25.010 provides,in pertinent part:
Whenever the legislative or governing body of.. .any county,city,school
district,other municipal corporation,taxing district,or any agency,
instrumentality, or public corporation thereof shall desire to issue bonds of
any kind and shall have passed an ordinance or resolution authorizing the
same, the validity of such proposed bond issue may be tested and
determined in the manner provided in this chapter.
In King County v.Taxpayers of King County,133 Wn.2d 584,594-95,949 P.2d
1260 (1997),the Washington State Supreme Court adopted a three-part test to use in
determining the validity of the issuance of taxpayer bonds in a declaratory judgment
action under RCW 7.25.010: