The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] of solid waste; and WHEREAS, in addition to waste reduction, the Washington State Legislature in RCW 70.95.010(8) also identified the following as priorities: recycling, avoiding excessive and nonrecyclable packaging of products, education so that people are informed of the need to reduce, source separate, and recycle solid waste, and government entities setting an example by implementing aggressive waste reduction and recycling programs at their workplaces and by purchasing products that are made from recycled materials and are recyclable; and WHEREAS, the Washington State Legislature in RCW 70.95.010(4) found that it is "necessary to change manufacturing and purchasing practices and waste generation behaviors to reduce the amount of waste that becomes a governmental responsibility"; and WHEREAS, the Washington State Legislature in RCW 70.95.010(6)(c) found that it is the responsibility of city governments "to assume primary responsibility for solid waste management and to develop and implement aggressive and effective waste reduction and source {BFP791064.DOC;1\00006.900000\ } - 1 - Packet Page 92 of 352 separation strategies"; and WHEREAS, the Edmonds City Council has continuously indentified sustainability as an important goal for the City; and WHEREAS, the use of polystyrene-based and non-recyclable or non-compostable food packaging