2012.10.02 CC Agenda Packet
[…] Litigation
Amicus briefs and public
interest lawsuits
Legislation
Legislative Agenda, Bill
Tracking, Testimony
Recognition
Madison, Andersen, Key,
and Ballard-Thompson Awards
WCOG
Packet Page 212 of 413
“The legislature finds and declares that all
public commissions, boards, councils,
committees, subcommittees, departments,
divisions, offices, and all other public
agencies of this state and subdivisions
thereof exist to aid in the conduct of the
people's business. It is the intent of this
chapter that their actions be taken openly
and that their deliberations be conducted
openly.”
RCW 42.30.010
Packet Page 213 of 413
“The people of this state do not yield their
sovereignty to the agencies which serve
them. The people, in delegating authority, do
not give their public servants the right to
decide what is good for the people to
know and what is not good for them to
know. The people insist on remaining
informed so that they may retain control over
the instruments they have created.”
RCW 42.30.010
Packet Page 214 of 413
Executive Sessions
Executive sessions are meetings allowed
(but not required) to be closed to the
public because the people, through the
legislature, have determined that it is more
in the public interest than not that the