that collectively pay at least 60% of the total funds that would be collected from the assessment within the BID. Although RCW 35.87A010(1) and 35.87A030 reference 60% and 50% as necessary thresholds respectively, the BID Committee worked to reach the 60% threshold (as of August 31, 2012) in order to demonstrate broader support for creating a downtown business improvement district among those who will pay into the BID. Attachment 1 contains a list of businesses that support the creation of an Edmonds Downtown BID. Proposed Organizational Structure of Edmonds Downtown BID According to RCW 35.87A.110, “the legislative authority of each city or town or county shall have sole discretion as to how the revenue derived from the special assessments is to be used within the scope of the purposes; however, the legislative authority may Packet Page 90 of 248 Page 3 appoint existing advisory boards or commissions to make recommendations as to its use, or the legislative authority may create a new advisory board or commission for the purpose. The legislative authority may also “contract with a chamber of commerce or other similar business association operating primarily within the boundaries of the legislative authority to administer the operation of a parking and business improvement area, including any funds derived pursuant