20080910120803.pdfrnc.1S9`)
[…] 1611872 n1 Ave W
Edmonds, WA 98026
RE: Response to letter regarding BLD20080463
Dear Mr. Thoresen:
GARY HAAKENSON
MAYOR
This letter is in response to your letter dated August 22, 2008 (received August 25, 2008).
Response to Item 1: OR (MPGR) Zone Approval:
The zoning code and building code are separate and separately administered. A building
that meets zoning regulations does not automatically meet the requirements of the
Building Code and visa versa. The City adopted Building Code is not automatically
amended with the adoption of zoning codes. This is also supported by State law:
• RCW 19.27.090 states that "Local land use and zoning requirements, building
setbacks, side and rear yard requirements ... are specifically reserved to local
jurisdictions notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter." [Chapter refers
to the state building code chapter 19.27 RCW]
• RCW 19:27.060(1) "The governing bodies of counties and cities may amend the
codes ... as amended and adopted by the state building code council as they apply