20080910120803.pdfrnc.1S9`)
[…] A building
that meets zoning regulations does not automatically meet the requirements of the
Building Code and visa versa. The City adopted Building Code is not automatically
amended with the adoption of zoning codes. This is also supported by State law:
• RCW 19.27.090 states that "Local land use and zoning requirements, building
setbacks, side and rear yard requirements ... are specifically reserved to local
jurisdictions notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter." [Chapter refers
to the state building code chapter 19.27 RCW]
• RCW 19:27.060(1) "The governing bodies of counties and cities may amend the
codes ... as amended and adopted by the state building code council as they apply
within their respective jurisdictions, but the amendments shall not result in a code
that is less than the minimum performance standards and objectives contained in
the state building code." Also, since the building contains residential dwellings
then subsection (a) of that section applies as well: "No amendment of a code ... as
amended and adopted by the state building code council that affects single family