Chapter 20.110 ECDC does not identify the burden of proof that applies to appeals of NOVs. The burden of proof that typically applies to a code enforcement action is the civil "preponderance of evidence" standard, where courts determine if "more likely than not" an asserted fact is true, see, e.g., In re Crace, 174 Wn.2d 835, 840 (2012). However, as acknowledged in ECDC 20.110.040(D), land use code enforcement actions are governed by Chapter 36.70C RCW. RCW 36.70C.130(1)( c) does not expressly adopt the "preponderance of evidence" standard for judicial review of land use decisions, but rather requires a challenging party to establish that "the land use decision is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court" . The factual determinations made in this decision are based both upon the preponderance of evidence standard and the substantial evidence standard. 3. Trees Cut in Violation of ECDC 23.40.220. It is uncontested that trees were removed in violation of City code.