RECORDED-DEVELOPMENT_AGREEMENT.pdfCONFORMED COPY
[…] pciclion area a buffer in order to protect an existing stand of native trees located along
th f the property, and
WHEREAS, while the owner has voluntarily proposed such an imposition, the parties to
iit40,,,0ment are cognizant of the provisions of RCW 82.02.020 as interpreted by the
W hu 4 Court of Appeals in Citizens Alliance for Property Rights v. Sims, 145 Wash, App.
6"60), and
'WHEREAS, jurisdictions are required to show that clearing requirements, native growth
se%aities and other similar protections fall within the exception created in RCW 82.02.020 as
"mitigate a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a proposed
o
de, i'81"'pmoht, subdivision, or plat," and
WHEREAS, the parties wish to enter into this agreement as apart of and as an adjunct to
'on, of a new zone in order that the owner can voluntarily create a Native Growth