Sims, 145 Wash, App. 6"60), and 'WHEREAS, jurisdictions are required to show that clearing requirements, native growth se%aities and other similar protections fall within the exception created in RCW 82.02.020 as "mitigate a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a proposed o de, i'81"'pmoht, subdivision, or plat," and WHEREAS, the parties wish to enter into this agreement as apart of and as an adjunct to 'on, of a new zone in order that the owner can voluntarily create a Native Growth Feitrrir„Easement for the protection of an existing stand of trees thereby