SM0826 HE Decision.pdfnc'.1S9",
[…] 23.10.140, 23.10.145, 23.10.180, 23.10.205, and 23.10.210. Due to the significant length of the
text, the applicable goals, policies, and regulations will not be reproduced in this document.
However, those with particular relevance are discussed in the above Findings.
Conclusions Based on Findings:
1. With conditions of approval, the application satisfies the criteria for approval of a
shoreline substantial development permit.
a. The development would be consistent with the Shoreline Management Act
(SMA). The policy of the SMA, as set forth in RCW 90.58.020, is to "provide for
the management of the shorelines of the state by planning for and fostering all
reasonable and appropriate uses." This policy "contemplates protecting against
adverse effects to the public health, the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and
the waters of the state and their aquatic life, while protecting generally public
rights of navigation and corollary rights incidental thereto." RCW 90.58.020. The
proposed development is a reasonable and appropriate use for the suburban
shoreline. The use would improve public views of the water. Most of the
development would be outside of the 200 -foot shoreline boundary and would
have little potential to affect aquatic life.