SM-08-60 & ADB-08-61 Hearing Examiner Decision.pdf"I? C. 1 B913
[…] newspaper stands, bus shelters, planters, traffic signs and signals, guardrails, rockeries,
walls, mail boxes, fire hydrants and garbage cans) should be compatible with the existing
and planned character of the nearby area. [Ord. 3636 § 2, 2007].
Conclusions Based on Findiggs:
1. With conditions of approval, the application satisfies the criteria for approval of a
shoreline substantial development permit.
a. The development would be consistent with the Shoreline Management Act
(SMA), The policy of the SMA, as set forth in RCW 90.58.020, is to "provide for
the management of the shorelines of the state by planning for and fostering all
reasonable and appropriate uses," This policy "contemplates protecting against
adverse effects to the public health, the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and
the waters of the state and their aquatic life, while protecting generally public
rights of navigation and corollary rights incidental thereto." RCW 90.58.020. The
proposed development is a reasonable and appropriate use for the urban mixed-
use shoreline. The project includes stormwater improvements for water quality
protection and a view corridor for the public. The project would not affect
navigation.