Styrofoam Ban - Edmonds (791064)1 Draft Ordinance (2).pdf
[…] WHEREAS, in addition to waste reduction, the Washington State Legislature in RCW
70.95.010(8) also identified the following as priorities: recycling, avoiding excessive and
nonrecyclable packaging of products, education so that people are informed of the need to
reduce, source separate, and recycle solid waste, and government entities setting an example by
implementing aggressive waste reduction and recycling programs at their workplaces and by
purchasing products that are made from recycled materials and are recyclable; and
WHEREAS, the Washington State Legislature in RCW 70.95.010(4) found that it is
"necessary to change manufacturing and purchasing practices and waste generation behaviors to
reduce the amount of waste that becomes a governmental responsibility"; and
WHEREAS, the Washington State Legislature in RCW 70.95.010(6)(c) found that it is
the responsibility of city governments "to assume primary responsibility for solid waste
management and to develop and implement aggressive and effective waste reduction and source
- 1 -
{BFP791064.DOC;1\\00006.900000\\ }
separation strategies"; and
WHEREAS, the Edmonds City Council has continuously identified sustainability as an
important goal for the City; and
WHEREAS, the use of polystyrene-based and non-recyclable or non-compostable food