Interlocal Agreement with Public Hospital District 2 to Provide an Physical Activity ProgramLIP
[…] Program"). The scope of the Physical Activity Program is described in the City of Edmonds'
grant application submitted on June 29, 2018 (attached hereto as Exhibit A (the "Application")).
2.2 As described in the Application, the Physical Activity Program will
provide opportunities for area residents to improve their health by exercising in Edmonds Parks
and the Program will accomplish this by installing exercise equipment called outdoor fitness
zones at two parks and by providing free fitness classes using the equipment.
3. AUTHORITY
3.1 PHD2 is authorized under RCW 70.44.240 to "contract" with any "legal
entity" to "provide any hospital or other health care facilities or other health care services to be
used by individuals, districts, hospitals, or others, including providing health care maintenance
services." RCW 70.44.007 defines "other health care services" to include "services that promote
health, wellness, and prevention of illness and injury."
3.2 The City of Edmonds is a Washington municipal corporation.
4. TERM AND TERMINATION