The fact that any person charged with a violation of this section is or has been entitled to use such drug un- der the laws of this state shall not constitute a defense against any charge of violating this section. [1979 1st ex.s. c 176 § 1.1 Severability-1979 1st ex.s. c 176: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the re- mainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1979 1st ex.s. c 176 § 8.] 46.61.504 Actual physical control of motor vehicle while under influence of intoxicating liquor or drug What constitutes —Defenses.