The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] contracting explained- power point Packet Pg. 45 2.3.a RESOLUTION NO. A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF EDMONDS, WASHINGTON, TO AMEND THE CITY OF EDMONDS CONTRACTING AND PURCHASING POLICIES AND PROCEDURES TO ADD PROVISIONS RELATING TO JOB ORDER CONTRACTING. WHEREAS, the City of Edmonds last amended its Contracting and Purchasing Policies and Procedures in July 2018; and WHEREAS, in July 2019, the Washington State legislature amended Chapter 39.10 RCW to allow cities to use an alternative public works contracting procedure known as job order contracting; and WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 39.10.420(3), "public bodies may use a job order contract for public works projects when a determination is made that the use of job order contracts will benefit the public by providing an effective means of reducing the total lead-time and cost for the construction of public works projects for repair and renovation required at public facilities through the use of unit price books and work orders by eliminating time-consuming, costly aspects of the traditional public works process, which require separate contracting actions for each small project"; and WHEREAS, the City Council has determined that the use of job order contracting for public works projects will benefit the public as provided in RCW 39.10.420, and that it is in the best interests of the City to adopt policies and procedures relating to job order contracting; NOW, THEREFORE,