The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] for listed and sensitive fish and wildlife species o Lakes < 20 acres • Wetlands • Aquifer recharge areas (none in Edmonds) Edmonds City Council Approved Minutes October 6, 2015 Page 4 Packet Page 964 of 1075 He reviewed the CAO update process • GMA requires cities to update CAOs on the same 8-year Comprehensive Plan update timeline • Consideration of Best Available Science (BAS) Revise Code o Five Planning Board meetings including July 8 public hearing and July 22 recommendation o City Council review Adoption of revised code He described consideration of BAS in the critical area update: • RCW 36.70A.172 "...cities shall include the best available science in developing policies and development regulations to protect functions of values of critical areas." • Other factors may be considered • WAC 365-195-915 criteria for including and departing from BAS Mr.