Given that the purpose of executive sessions is to allow confidential discussion amongst Councilmembers and other necessary staff without the public in attendance, taking minutes defeats this purpose. MRSC responded to the question of executive session minutes as a Featured Inquiry on their webpage, entitled Ask MRSC — Governance, as follows: "MRSC has consistently taken the position that minutes are not required for an executive session. This position is based on RCW 42.32.030, which states: The minutes of all regular and special meetings except executive sessions of such boards, commissions, agencies or authorities shall be promptly recorded and such records shall be open to public inspection. Although, this statute could be worded better for purposes of this issue, the clear implication is that "boards, commissions, agencies or authorities" need not take minutes when meeting in executive session. The courts have not addressed this issue.