Public officials should also be mindful of RCW 9.92.120, which mandates forfeiture of public office as well as disqualification "ever afterward" from holding any public office upon the conviction of a public officer of any felony or malfeasance in office. V. Public Records Act. The Public Records Act (the "PRA") is set forth in chapter 42.56 RCW. It was adopted in 1972 and courts are to liberally construe the PRA and to narrowly construe its exemptions in favor of disclosure. The PRA requires disclosure of any "public record." A. What is a Public Record? A public record is defined in RCW 42.56.010(2) as set forth below. Courts have broken the definition into three distinct requirements and each part must be satisfied in order for the writing to be a public record: -21- Packet Page 34 of 150 A public record includes: "(1) any writing (2) containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function (3) prepared, owned, used or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics. Tiberino v. Spokane County, 103 Wn. App. 680 (2000) (breaking down three requirements); see RCW 42.56.010(2). The definition of an "agency" is broad and set forth specifically above. See RCW 42.56.010(1).