For example, if there is not objection ..."). This procedure should not be used for any action wherein it is required that the body act by ordinance or resolution or as specifically required to act by statute. IV. The Open Public Meeting Act. The Open Public Meetings Act (the "OPMA") is set forth in chapter 42.30 RCW. It provides that "[a]ll meetings of the governing body of a public agency shall be open and public and persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the governing body of a public agency ..." RCW 42.30.030. "Meeting" is defined as "meetings at which action is taken." RCW 42.30.020. "Public agency" is defined as "... (b) any county, city, school district, special purpose district or other municipal corporation or political subdivision of the state of Washington ... (c) [a]ny subagency of a public agency which is created by or pursuant to statute, ordinance, or other legislative act, including but not limited to planning commissioners, library or park boards, commission, and agencies..." Id.