RCW 35.23.051 further provides in part, that: In its [city councils] discretion the council of a second-class city may divide the city by ordinance, into a convenient number of wards, not exceeding six .. . Whenever such city is so divided into wards, the city council shall designate by ordinance the number of councilmembers to be elected from each ward, apportioning the same in proportion to the population of the wards ... RCW 35.23.101 provides that: (1) The council of a second class city may declare a council position vacant if the council member is absent from three consecutive regular meetings without permission of the council ... Vacancies in offices other than that of major or city council members shall be filled by appointment of the mayor ... RCW 35.23.091 sets forth the compensation allowed elected and appointed officials as fixed by council ordinance.