As a practical matter, city or county legislative bodies are usually the only governing bodies with committees to which the Act may apply. A committee of a city or county legislative body will be subject to the Act in the following circumstances: • when it acts on behalf of the legislative body • when it conducts hearings, or • when it takes testimony or public comment. -20- Packet Page 33 of 150 When a committee is not doing any of the above, it is not subject to the Act. D. Confidentiality: RCW 42.23.070 provides general ethics and conflicts rules: 1. No municipal officer may use his or her position to secure special privileges or exemptions for himself, herself, or others. 2. No municipal officer may, directly or indirectly, give or receive or agree to receive any compensation, gift, reward, or gratuity from a source except the employing municipality, for a matter connected with or related to the officer's services as such an officer unless otherwise provided for by law. 3. No municipal officer may accept employment or engage in business or professional activity that the officer might reasonably expect would require or induce him or her by reason of his office position to disclose confidential information acquired by reason of his or her official position. It should be noted that if a contract is made in violation of chapter 42.23 RCW, it is deemed: ... void and the performance thereof, in full or in part, by a contracting party shall not be the basis of any claim against the municipality.