Meadowdale Neighborhood Committee v. City of Edmonds (1980) 27 Wn. App. 261.1 These statutes are discussed below. RCW 35.21.010 lists the general corporate powers for all municipal corporations. It also specifically limits the size of towns in certain circumstances. 1. Two other forms of government are provided by statute but not currently used by any city or town in Washington; see chapter 35.17 RCW Commission form of government; chapter 35.18 RCW Council -Manager Plan. n u: koegenedwards.com Packet Page 14 of 150 RCW 35.21.100 allows cities and towns to accept donations. RCW 35.21.205 allows cities or town to purchase liability insurance for its officials and employees "against liability for personal or bodily injuries and property damage arising from their acts or omissions while performingor r in good faith purporting to perform their official duties." (Emphasis added.)