RCW 43.185.010 The legislature declares that it is in the public interest to establish a continuously renewable resource known as the housing trust fund and housing assistance program to assist low and very low-income citizens in meeting their basic housing needs, and that the needs of very low-income citizens should be given prior- ity and that whenever feasible, assistance should be in torn of loans. Eligible organizations. RCW 43.185.060 (*W4 C'C-P' § / organizations that m3 a assistance from the department uc5ii..s] rJ FPF.fO 30% ` under this chapter are ,__I overnments, local housing af'4ke- #-}-rF u _e4z k authorities, regional support networks established under "ICUfo m'a chapter 71.24 RCW, nonprofit community or neighborhood -based � organizations, federally recognized Indian tribes in the state P'&)e65- of Washington, and regional or statewide nonprofit housing assistance organizations. [...1 [Eligible activities.] RCW 43.185.070 (5) (5)The department must give preference for applications_ based. .. some or all of the criteria under this subsection, na ai9nilax projects and activities shall be evaluated under the same crite- ria: (a) The degree of leveraging of other funds that