WCOG focuses most of its energy on the PRA and OPMA but also works on open courts, open legislative process, open rule -making processes, follows the workings of the Public Disclosure Commission, disclosure of campaign finance and lobbyist information, whistle -blower laws, ethics laws, and anything related to transparency and accountability in government. This is accomplished via four programs: education, litigation, legislation and recognition. He relayed language from RCW 42.30.010, "The legislature finds and declares that all public commissions, boards, councils, committees, subcommittees, departments, divisions, offices, and all other public agencies of this state and subdivisions thereof exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of this chapter that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly. The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what_ is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created." Mr.