of the city clerk, city attorney, and treasurer by the mayor, which appointment shall be subject to confirmation by a majority vote of the city council . . . The city council by ordinance shall prescribe the duties and fix the compensation of all officers and employees; PROVIDED, That the provision of any such ordinance shall not be inconsistent with any statute ... The mayor shall appoint and at his or her pleasure may remove all appointive officers except as otherwise provided herein ... Every appointment or removal must be in writing signed by the mayor and filed with the city clerk. RCW 35.23.051 further provides in part, that: In its [city councils] discretion the council of a second-class city may divide the city by ordinance, into a convenient number of wards, not exceeding six .. . Whenever such city is so divided into wards, the city council shall designate by ordinance the number of councilmembers to be elected from each ward, apportioning the same in proportion to the population of the wards ... RCW 35.23.101 provides that: (1) The council of a second class city may declare a council position vacant if the council member is absent from three consecutive regular meetings without permission of the council ... Vacancies in offices other than that of major or city council members shall be filled by appointment of the mayor ... RCW 35.23.091 sets forth the