2016-06-07 City Council - Full Agenda-16721.
[…] records in the PRA, so unless some other specific exemption applies, those minutes must
be disclosed in their entirety. Given that the purpose of executive sessions is to allow
confidential discussion amongst Councilmembers and other necessary staff without the
public in attendance, taking minutes defeats this purpose.
MRSC responded to the question of executive session minutes as a Featured Inquiry on
their webpage, entitled Ask MRSC — Governance, as follows:
"MRSC has consistently taken the position that minutes are not required for an
executive session. This position is based on RCW 42.32.030, which states: The °
W
minutes of all regular and special meetings except executive sessions of such c
N
boards, commissions, agencies or authorities shall be promptly recorded and
such records shall be open to public inspection. Although, this statute could be
worded better for purposes of this issue, the clear implication is that "boards, N
T
commissions, agencies or authorities" need not take minutes when meeting in U)
executive session. The courts have not addressed this issue. MRSC recommends