2016-06-07 City Council - Full Agenda-16721.
[…] know what their government is doing. WCOG focuses most of its energy on the PRA and OPMA but also
works on open courts, open legislative process, open rule -making processes, follows the workings of the
Public Disclosure Commission, disclosure of campaign finance and lobbyist information, whistle -blower
laws, ethics laws, and anything related to transparency and accountability in government. This is
accomplished via four programs: education, litigation, legislation and recognition.
He relayed language from RCW 42.30.010, "The legislature finds and declares that all public
commissions, boards, councils, committees, subcommittees, departments, divisions, offices, and all other
public agencies of this state and subdivisions thereof exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business. It
is the intent of this chapter that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted
openly. The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The
people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the
people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that
they may retain control over the instruments they have created."
Mr. Nixon provided a definition of executive session: "Executive sessions are meetings allowed (but not
required) to be closed to the public because the people, through their legislative representatives, have