The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Since the words "provided" and "provision" are used in different parts of the same statute, "it is presumed that the words _.. are intended to have the same meaning". Medcalf v_ Department of Licensing, 1997 WL 603446, at *6 (Wash_ S. Ct. Oct. 2, 1997). Therefore, a city could provide by charter, ordinance or otherwise, how the city will obtain legal counsel. (FN1] RCW 35A.12.020 states: The appointive officers shall be those provided for by charter or ordinance and shall include a city clerk and a chief law enforcement officer. The office of city clerk may be merged with that of a city treasurer, it any, with an appropriate title designated therefor_ Provision shall be made for obtaining legal counsel for the city, either by appointment of a city attorney on a full-time or part-time basis, or by any reasonable contractual arrangement for such professional services. The authority, duties and qualifications of all appointive officers shall be prescribed by charter or ordinance, consistent with the provisions of this title, and any amendments thereto, and the compensation of appointive officers shall be prescribed by ordinance: PROVIDED, That the compensation of an appointed municipal judge shall be within applicable statutory limits. RCW 35A.12.020_ © 2007 'Thomson/West. No Claim to prig. U.S. Govt. Works. http:9/ WFM'E,RVfcElaw.com/print/printstream.aspx?rs=EW1.0&destination=atp&sv=SPLI... 3/21/2007 Page 4 of 5 Wash. AGO 1997 NO 7 Wash.