2020-08-27 Hearing Examiner Decision2
[…] The line
to be drawn at what point new evidence creates the prohibited second hearing is
clarified by the Land Use Petition Act ("LUPA"), Chapter 36.70C RCW, which limits
judicial review of local land use decisions to the evidence considered in the open record
hearing created by the local jurisdiction, subject to a list of narrow exceptions.
Authorizing consideration of new evidence at the local level under those same
exceptions serves the functional purpose of aligning local review of new evidence with
judicial review.
RCW 36.70C.120 is the LUPA statute that limits judicial review of local land use
decisions to the evidence presented in the open record hearing of the local jurisdiction.
This limitation only applies to hearings in which "the parties to the quasi-judicial
proceeding had an opportunity consistent with due to process to make a record on the
factual issues." RCW 36.70C.120(1). ECDC 20.06.100C4 authorizes the public to
participate in hearings on conditional use permits. If the required notice for the hearing
has not been provided, those that have missed the opportunity to participate due to the