Drinking water suppliers do not have land use or pollution prevention authority, unless the drinking water purveyor is a government entity like a city. Landowners and regulatory agencies do have the ability to take action to protect water supplies from contamination. Water Planning under the Growth Management Act Local governments also include water planning in their comprehensive plans and must meet water supply planning requirements under the Growth Management Act. Mandatory elements of comprehensive plans92 in RCW 36.70A.070 includes a land use element, which must "provide for protection of the quality and quantity of groundwater used for public water supplies." Chapter 1 of the Dept. of Commerce Growth Management Services Critical Areas Handbook93 has a section on Regional Planning Efforts. This section includes information about various state watershed initiatives.