the City has entered into a contract with Rebuild -It Services Group to replace the internal steel structure of Primary Clarifier #1 and provide related repair services; and WHEREAS, as compliance with the usual competitive bidding requirements would not allow the City to respond as quickly as it needs to respond to make these repairs in a timely manner to ensure proper performance of the WWTP's essential functions; and WHEREAS, RCW 39.04.280 allows municipalities to waive competitive bidding requirements for purchases and public works in order to respond to an emergency; and WHEREAS, RCW 39.04.280 defines emergency as "unforeseen circumstances beyond the control of the municipality that either: (a) Present a real, immediate threat to the proper performance of essential functions; or (b) will likely result in material loss or damage to property, bodily injury, or loss of life if immediate action is not taken;" and WHEREAS, the City Council finds that the corrosion damage to essential WWTP equipment should be considered an emergency for the purposes of RCW 39.04.280; now therefore, THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF EDMONDS, WASHINGTON, HEREBY RESOLVES AS FOLLOWS: Section 1. EMERGENCY FINDING. The