Public Hospital District No 2 dba Verdant Health Commission Interlocal Agreement for Care CoordinatorDocuSign Envelope ID: 17DEC988-C99A-4230-B31A-26A2C019E29E
[…] by and between Public Hospital District No. 2, Snohomish County, Washington,
d/b/a Verdant Health Commission ("Verdant") and City of Edmonds Human Services
(the "Contractor"). In consideration of the covenants and agreements included herein, Verdant and
Contractor agree as follows:
Agreement Summary:
Contractor Name: City of Edmonds Human Services
Program Title: Care Coordinator
Address: 700 Main Street, Edmonds, WA 98020
Agreement Start Date: October 01, 2023
Agreement End Date: December 31, 2023
Project Grant Amount: $20,000.00
1. Authority
1.1. Verdant is authorized under RCW 70.44.240 to "contract" with any "legal entity" to "provide
any hospital or other health care facilities or other health care services to be
used by individuals, districts,
hospitals, or others, including providing health care maintenance services." RCW 70.44.007
defines "other health care services" to include "services that promote
health, wellness, and prevention of illness and injury."
1.2. Contractor is established to advance its mission: To serve Edmonds citizens that are