"Electronic communication" includes, but is not limited to, email, internet-based communications, pager service, and electronic text messaging. [2022 c 231 § 1; 2004 c 94 § 1. Formerly RCW 9.61.260.] Severability-2004 c 94: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected" [2004 c 94 § 6.] Effective dates-2004 c 94: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 24, 2004], except for section 3 of this act, which takes effect July 1, 2004" [2004 c 94 § 7.] Packet Pg. 15 2.3 City Council Agenda Item Meeting Date: 03/12/2024 Amending ECC 5.04.010 -Removing RCW 66.44.291 and RCW 66.44.320. Staff Lead: Commander Shane Hawley Department: Police Services