Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] information by wire, radio, optical cable, electromagnetic, or other similar means. "Electronic
communication" includes, but is not limited to, email, internet-based communications, pager
service, and electronic text messaging. [2022 c 231 § 1; 2004 c 94 § 1. Formerly RCW 9.61.260.]
Severability-2004 c 94: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or
circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to
other persons or circumstances is not affected" [2004 c 94 § 6.]
Effective dates-2004 c 94: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public
peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions,
and takes effect immediately [March 24, 2004], except for section 3 of this act, which takes
effect July 1, 2004" [2004 c 94 § 7.]
Packet Pg. 464
8.18
City Council Agenda Item
Meeting Date: 03/19/2024
B&C Confirmation of Appointment — Arts Commission
Staff Lead: Carolyn LaFave
Department: Mayor's Office