2015.04.28 CC Agenda Packet
[…] regarding the efficacy of protection measures regarding critical areas within their
jurisdiction. This information will allow decision-makers to update the Edmonds CAO in
accordance with GMA and CTED guidelines that reflect the available resources and
particular needs of the City.
1.2 Best Available Science Overview
In 1995, the Washington State Legislature added a new section to the GMA that requires
cities and counties to use reliable scientific information when developing policies and
development regulations regarding critical areas. This new requirement (RCW
36.70A.172) requires all counties and cities in Washington to “include the best available
science in developing policies and development regulations to protect the functions and
values of critical areas.” It is the responsibility of the local jurisdiction that their CAO
update includes a review of BAS relevant to the resources within their boundary. In
1998, CTED organized a technical team of experts from state and local agencies to