The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Each year, approximately 920,000 shelter animals are euthanized in the United States. The reasons why range from medically -necessary euthanasia to euthanasia of healthy animals due to inadequate space and financial resources among shelters to house and care for this high volume of unwanted companion animals. The animals most commonly surrendered to shelters are dogs, cats, and rabbits. In Washington State, the number of dogs which may be legally kept on private property is limited under state law to 50 dogs over the age of six months with "intact sexual organs." (RCW 16.52.310.) Under Chapter 16.52, "Prevention of Cruelty to Animals," any person may legally keep more than ten dogs in the state of Washington, provided that the owner provides "space to allow each dog to turn about freely, to stand, sit, and lie down." Finding that these statewide standards are inadequate to address concerns about animal cruelty and animal overpopulation in modern times, multiple jurisdictions within Snohomish County have chosen to further restrict the deliberate breeding of companion animals for profit and the sale of cat and