2015.09.08 CC Agenda Packet
[…] STAFF PRESENT
Phil Williams, Public Works Director
Scott James, Finance Director
Bertrand Hauss, Transportation Engineer
Rob English, City Engineer
Sharon Cates, City Attorney
Linda Hynd, Deputy City Clerk
Jerrie Bevington, Camera Operator
Jeannie Dines, Recorder
Mayor Earling read a statement into the record. “Last week during the City Council meeting, we had an
unfortunate incident when some of the audience members interrupted and disrupted the Council meeting
with various comments and gestures. Such actions are simply not acceptable. With that in mind I want to
quote from RCW 9A.84.030 Disorderly conduct. “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if a person
intentionally disrupts any lawful assembly or meeting of persons without lawful authority.” We know that
Council meetings are public meetings for the City Council and the public with an agenda which includes
various opportunities for public input such as regularly scheduled public comment periods, comment