“Last week during the City Council meeting, we had an unfortunate incident when some of the audience members interrupted and disrupted the Council meeting with various comments and gestures. Such actions are simply not acceptable. With that in mind I want to quote from RCW 9A.84.030 Disorderly conduct. “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if a person intentionally disrupts any lawful assembly or meeting of persons without lawful authority.” We know that Council meetings are public meetings for the City Council and the public with an agenda which includes various opportunities for public input such as regularly scheduled public comment periods, comment periods in public hearing, and/or scheduled comment periods on specific