This information will allow decision-makers to update the Edmonds CAO in accordance with GMA and CTED guidelines that reflect the available resources and particular needs of the City. 1.2 Best Available Science Overview In 1995, the Washington State Legislature added a new section to the GMA that requires cities and counties to use reliable scientific information when developing policies and development regulations regarding critical areas. This new requirement (RCW 36.70A.172) requires all counties and cities in Washington to “include the best available science in developing policies and development regulations to protect the functions and values of critical areas.” It is the responsibility of the local jurisdiction that their CAO update includes a review of BAS relevant to the resources within their boundary.