2015.10.13 CC Agenda Packet
[…] o Lakes < 20 acres
• Wetlands
• Aquifer recharge areas (none in Edmonds)
Packet Page 7 of 362
Edmonds City Council Draft Minutes
October 6, 2015
Page 5
He reviewed the CAO update process
• GMA requires cities to update CAOs on the same 8-year Comprehensive Plan update timeline
• Consideration of Best Available Science (BAS)
• Revise Code
o Five Planning Board meetings including July 8 public hearing and July 22 recommendation
o City Council review
• Adoption of revised code
He described consideration of BAS in the critical area update:
• RCW 36.70A.172 “…cities shall include the best available science in developing policies and
development regulations to protect functions of values of critical areas.”
• Other factors may be considered
• WAC 365-195-915 criteria for including and departing from BAS
Mr. Lien reviewed significant updates:
• Geologically Hazardous Areas
o Update requirements for geotechnical reports
o Update how buffers are determined