Resolution 1561RESOLUTION NO. 1561
[…] long as the result complies with applicable state laws.
1.5 Compliance with Policies
A violation of any of the provisions of the Purchasing Policies may result in discipline to the individual involved
where, in the opinion of the Mayor (in the case of employees) or the City Council (in the case of an elected
official or Mayor), such discipline is in the interest of the public and good governmen t.
Officers and employees should be aware of possible personal penalties, termination, and financial liability for
intentional or willful violation of competitive bidding laws. RCW 39.30.020 states (emphasis added):
In addition to any other remedies or penalties contained in any law, municipal charter, ordinance, resolution, or
other enactment, any municipal officer by or through whom or under whose supervision, in whole or in part, any
contract is made in willful and intentional violation of any law, municipal charter, ordinance, resolution, or other
enactment requiring competitive bidding or procurement procedures for consulting, architectural, engineering,
or other services, upon such contract shall be held to a civil penalty of not less than three hundred dollars and
may be held liable, jointly and severally with any other such municipal officer, for all consequential damages to
the municipal corporation. If, as a result of criminal action, the violation is found to have been intentional, the
municipal officer shall immediately forfeit his or her office. For purposes of this section “municipal officer”
means an “officer” or “municipal officer” as those terms are defined in RCW 42.23.020(2).
City of Edmonds Purchasing Policies October 2024 3
2.0 ETHICS OF PROCUREMENT
The City is committed to providing a transparent and equitable process for procurement. Employees