2024-12-11 Planning Board PacketAgenda
[…] This means that for cities and the
urban growth area portion of counties, there must be policies supporting moderate density housing options
such as "middle housing".' This list may also include cottage housing, four- and six -unit multi-plexes, row
houses, and courtyard apartments, with the goal of providing additional housing units at a lower cost than
traditional single-family housing. The expectation is to develop and implement development regulations in the
near future. Review of 'adequate provisions' for all segments of the community HB 1220 added specific work
items to RCW 36.70A.070(2)(d) regarding "adequate provisions for existing and projected needs of all
economic segments of the community." These include:
3
O Incorporating consideration for low, very low, extremely low, and moderate -income households;
O Documenting programs and actions needed to achieve housing availability including gaps in local funding,
barriers such as development regulations, and other limitations; p