2025-01-21 Council PSPHSP CommitteeAgenda
[…] Edmonds switched from an appointed judge to an elected judge.
Attachments:
2025-01-14 Pro Tern Judge Ordinance
Packet Pg. 29
2.4.a
ORDINANCE NO.
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF EDMONDS,
WASHINGTON, AMENDING THE CITY CODE PROVISIONS
RELATED TO THE MUNICIPAL COURT JUDGE AND
JUDGES PRO TEM.
WHEREAS, current Edmonds City Code 2.15.060 requires that qualifications for judges
pro tempore have the same qualifications of the elected judge; and
WHEREAS, ECC 2.15.030 specifies that one of the qualifications for the judge is that
they reside in Snohomish County; and
WHEREAS, RCW 3.50.075 states that "a part-time appointed judge ... need not be a
resident of the city or of the county in which the municipal court is created;" and
WHEREAS, the sections amended by this ordinance have not been updated since 2006
and 2001, respectively, before Edmonds switched from an appointed judge to an elected judge;
and
WHEREAS, this update to ECC 2.15.060 would allow a larger pool of available pro