Attachments: Ordinance -Authorized Employee Positions Packet Pg. 255 9.4.a ORDINANCE NO. XXXX AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF EDMONDS, WASHINGTON, AMENDING THE CITY'S AUTHORIZED EMPLOYEE POSITIONS AND PAY RANGES AND REPEALING ORDINANCE 4359 WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 35A. 11.020, "[t]he legislative body of each code city shall have power ... to define the functions, powers, and duties of its officers and employees; ... , to fix the compensation and working conditions of such officers and employees... "; and WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 35A.12.090, "[t]he mayor shall have the power of appointment and removal of all appointive officers and employees;" and WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 35A.33.050, "[t]he salary or salary range for each office, position or job classification shall be set forth separately together with the title or position designation thereof.