2025-01-22 Planning Board PacketAgenda
[…] These additional conditions
and delays result in significant costs to the project sponsors and public funders and may discourage a STEP developer from pursuing projects
in their jurisdiction.
• Occupancy, spacing and intensity requirements: Local regulations for STEP often include rules related to occupancy, spacing, intensity or
density, parking, environmental standards and other development and operational requirements that could create barriers for STEP production.
>> All fully planning local governments are directed by RCW 36.70A.070(2)(d) to "make adequate provisions for existing and projected needs of all economic segments of the
community,"
a
uJ
H
N
0
w
c
0
r
v
0
L
c
STEP MODEL ORDINANCE, USER GUIDE AND BEST PRACTICES REPORT - JULY 2024
Packet Pg. 107
7.A.c
Typical restrictions on the occupancy, spacing and intensity of use of STEP in local jurisdictions include limits on the number of clients a project