Attachments: 2025-01-14 Pro Tern Judge Ordinance Packet Pg. 94 8.10.a ORDINANCE NO. AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF EDMONDS, WASHINGTON, AMENDING THE CITY CODE PROVISIONS RELATED TO THE MUNICIPAL COURT JUDGE AND JUDGES PRO TEM. WHEREAS, current Edmonds City Code 2.15.060 requires that qualifications for judges pro tempore have the same qualifications of the elected judge; and WHEREAS, ECC 2.15.030 specifies that one of the qualifications for the judge is that they reside in Snohomish County; and WHEREAS, RCW 3.50.075 states that "a part-time appointed judge ... need not be a resident of the city or of the county in which the municipal court is created;" and WHEREAS, the sections amended by this ordinance have not been updated since 2006 and 2001, respectively, before Edmonds switched from an appointed judge to an elected judge; and WHEREAS, this update to ECC 2.15.060 would allow a larger pool of available pro tempore judges to serve as needed