2025-03-12 Planning Board PacketAgenda
[…] These additional conditions
and delays result in significant costs to the project sponsors and public funders and may discourage a STEP developer from pursuing projects
in their jurisdiction.
• Occupancy, spacing and intensity requirements: Local regulations for STEP often include rules related to occupancy, spacing, intensity or
density, parking, environmental standards and other development and operational requirements that could create barriers for STEP production.
>> All fully planning local governments are directed by RCW 36.70A.070(2)(d) to "make adequate provisions for existing and projected needs of all economic segments of the
community,"
STEP MODEL ORDINANCE, USER GUIDE AND BEST PRACTICES REPORT - JULY 2024
Packet Pg. 19
a-
LU
H
to
4-
0
_
0
.N
N
O
U
Mn
0
d
L
a�
N
_
a�
_
_
L
0
a�
0
0
x
a
w
c
0
E
U
Q
w
_
a�
E
0
w
Q
7.A.a