The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] These additional conditions and delays result in significant costs to the project sponsors and public funders and may discourage a STEP developer from pursuing projects in their jurisdiction. • Occupancy, spacing and intensity requirements: Local regulations for STEP often include rules related to occupancy, spacing, intensity or density, parking, environmental standards and other development and operational requirements that could create barriers for STEP production >> All fully planning local governments are directed by RCW 36.70A.070(2)(d) to "make adequate provisions for existing and projected needs of all economic segments of the community," STEP MODEL ORDINANCE, USER GUIDE AND BEST PRACTICES REPORT - JULY 2024 10 Packet Pg. 76 a w H N c 0 c 0 ce c m E E 0 U d 7.B.c Typical restrictions on the occupancy, spacing and intensity of use of STEP in local jurisdictions include limits on the number of clients a project can serve, the