The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Attachments: 2025-04-17 Ordinance 43 2025-04-17 Approved FTE list Packet Pg. 88 8.8.a ORDINANCE NO. 43_ AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF EDMONDS, WASHINGTON, AMENDING THE CITY'S AUTHORIZED EMPLOYEE POSITIONS AND PAY RANGES AND SECTION 2 OF ORDINANCES 4386 AND 4388 WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 35A.1 1.020, "[t]he legislative body of each code city shall have power ... to define the functions, powers, and duties of its officers and employees; ... , to fix the compensation and working conditions of such officers and employees... "; and WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 35A.12.090, "[t]he mayor shall have the power of appointment and removal of all appointive officers and employees;" and WHEREAS, with respect to the employee positions that the mayor is authorized to hire, this ordinance, as it may be amended from time -to -time, is intended to be the controlling document; and WHEREAS, previous versions of this ordinance were adopted with Ordinances 4336, 4344, 4359, 4381,