SW with the addition of a second left turn lane for the northbound movement. It also includes a planter strip, bike lane, new sidewalk, new street and pedestrian lighting on both sides of the street, an overlay, and the completion of various utility improvements, including conversion of overhead utility lines to underground. The overlay of this segment of Highway 99 is established as a WSDOT responsibility and was identified in their near-term overlay schedule. In 2022, the Washington State Legislature added a Complete Streets requirement in RCW 47.04.035. This directs WSDOT that "in order to improve the safety, mobility and accessibility of state highways, it is the intent of the Legislature that the department must incorporate the principles of complete streets with facilities that provide street access with all users in mind, including pedestrians, bicyclists and public transportation users" and "integrate the state route into the local network" for "state transportation projects starting design on or after July 1, 2022 and that are $500,000 or more.”