Sno-Co - Write on the Sound 2017CONSULTANT:
[…] codified as SCC 4.40.050(1)), the legislative body of the County created a fund known as the
"hotel/motel tax fund"; and
WHEREAS, by Section 2 of Ordinance No. 87-062, adopted August 12, 1987 (codified as
SCC 4.40.060), the County Council specified that the hotel -motel tax fund shall be used to support
projects or purposes authorized under chapter 67.28 RCW; and
HOTEL -MOTEL TAX FUND AGREEMENT
WITH THE CITY OF EDMONDS
Page 1 of 16
/0
GoN- ,S
WHEREAS, chapter 67.28 RCW permits the distribution of money from the hotel -motel
tax fund for tourism promotion, defined by RCW 67.28.180(2) (h)(ii) as "activities intended to
attract visitors for overnight stays, arts, heritage, and cultural events, and recreational, professional,
and amateur sports events"; and
WHEREAS, by Section 4 of Ordinance No. 87-062 (codified as SCC 4.40.070), the County
Council established an application and selection process for projects to be funded from the hotel -
motel tax fund; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to the procedures established by SCC 4.40.070, the County received