A moratorium or interim zoning control adopted under this section may be effective for not longer than six months, but may be effective for up to one year if a work plan is developed for related studies providing for such a longer period. A moratorium or interim zoning control may be renewed for one or more six -month periods if a subsequent public hearing is held and findings of fact are made prior to each renewal. [1992 c 207 § 1.] Page [ 1 ] 4/30/97 RCW 49.60.010 Purpose of chapter. This chapter shall be known as the "law against discrimination ". It is an exercise of the police power of the state for the protection of the public welfare, health, and peace of the people of this state, and in fulfillment of the provisions of the Constitution of this state concerning civil rights. The legislature hereby finds and declares that practices of discrimination against any of its inhabitants because of race, creed, color, national origin, families with children, sex, marital status, age, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained guide dog or service dog by a disabled person are a matter of state concern, that such discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state. A state agency is herein created with powers with respect to elimination and prevention of discrimination in employment, in credit and insurance transactions, in places of public resort, accommodation, or amusement, and in real property transactions because of race, creed, color, national origin, families with children, sex, marital status, age, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained guide dog or service dog by a disabled person; and the commission established hereunder is hereby given general jurisdiction and power for such purposes. [1995 c 259 § 1; 1993 c 510 § 1; 1985 c 185 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 214 § 1; 1973 c 141 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 167 § 1; 1957 c 37 § l; 1949 c 183 § l; Rem.