[1995 c 259 § 1; 1993 c 510 § 1; 1985 c 185 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 214 § 1; 1973 c 141 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 167 § 1; 1957 c 37 § l; 1949 c 183 § l; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7614 -20.] NOTES: Effective date - -1995 c 259: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1995." [1995 c 259 § 7.] Severability- -1993 c 510: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1993 c 510 § 26.] Severability -4969 ex.s. c 167: "If any provision of this act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected."