Ordinance 3234ORDINANCE NO. 3234
[…] 36.21.015, 36.29.015, 84.04.140, 84.10.010, 84.36.370, 84.36.380,
84.40.030, 84.40.0301, 84.40.045, 84.41.030, 84.41.040, 84.48.080,
84.48.085, 84.48.140, 84.52.052, 84.56.020, and 84.69.020, and the repeal
of RCW 84.36.128, 84.36.129, and 84.54.010.
Intent -1997 c 3 §§ 201 -207: "It is the intent of sections 201
through 207 of this act to lower the one hundred six percent limit while still
allowing taxing districts to raise revenues in excess of the limit if approved
by a majority of the voters as provided in RCW 84.55.050." [1997 c 3 §
208 (Referendum Bill No. 47, approved November 4, 1997).]
Application— Severability —Part headings not law— Referral to
electorate -1997 c 3: See notes following RCW 84.40.030.
Effective date — Applicability -1979 ex.s. c 218: "This act is
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and
safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institu-
tions, and shall take effect immediately: PROVIDED, That the amendment
to RCW 84.55.010 by section 2 of this act shall be effective for 1979 levies
for taxes collected in 1980, and for subsequent years." [1979 ex.s. c 218
§ 8.]
84.55.0101 Limit factor — Authorization for taxing