Ordinance 324300006.090.087
[…] of the city or town, the first publication to be at least fifteen days before the day fixed for the
hearing.
The hearing herein required may be held before the city or town council, or other legislative
authority, or before a committee thereof. The legislative authority of a city or town may designate
an officer to conduct the hearings. The committee or hearing officer shall report recommendations
on the resolution to the legislative authority for final action. [1994 c 71 § 2; 1989 c 243 § 2; 1985 c
469 § 29; 1984 c 203 § 1; 1965 c 7 § 35.43.140. Prior: 1957 c 144 § 8; prior: 1953 c 177 § 1. (i)
1929 c 97 § 1, part; 1911 c 98 § 10, part; RRS § 9361, part. (ii) 1911 c 98 § 16, part; RRS § 9368,
part. (iii) 1911 c 98 § 17, part; RRS § 9369, part. (iv) 1911 c 98 § 18, part; RRS § 9370, part.]
NOTES:
Severability -4984 c 203: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected."
[1984 c 203 § 10.]
RCW 35.43.150 Resolutions -- Hearing upon -- Notice.
Notice of the hearing upon a resolution declaring the intention of the legislative authority of a
city or town to order an improvement shall be given by mail at least fifteen days before the day