(1999 c 143 § 6; 1993 c 344 § 1; 1987 c 4 § 38; 1981 c 139 § 3. Prior: 1977 ex.s. c 326 § 3; 1977 ex.s. c 76 § 2; 1975- '76 2nd ex.s. c 87 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s. c 259 § 4; 1974 ex.s. c 155 § 4; 1974 ex.s. c 135 § 4; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 41 § 4; 1973 1st ex.s. c 218 § 7.] Effective date -1993 c 344: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect June 1, 1993." (1993 c 344 § 2.1 Severability -1981 c 139: "If any provision of this amendatory act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not,affected."