Ordinance 3331ORDINANCE NO. 3331
[…] 84.04.140, 84.10.010, 84.36.370 84.36.380, 84.40.030, 84.40.0301 _84.40.045, 84.41.030, 84.41.040, 84.48.080,
84.48.085, 84.48.140, 84.52.052, 84.56.020, and 84.69.020, and the repeal of RCW 84.36.128, 84.36.129, and
84.54.010.
Intent - -1997 c 3 §§ 201 -207: "It is the intent of sections 201 through 207 of this act to lower the one hundred six
percent limit while still allowing taxing districts to raise revenues in excess of the limit if approved by a majority of the
voters as provided in RCW 84.55.050." [1997 c 3 § 208 (Referendum Bill No. 47, approved November 4, 1997).]
Application -- Severability- -Part headings not law -- Referral to electorate - -1997 c 3: See notes following RCW
84.40.030.
Effective date -- Applicability - -1979 ex.s. c 218: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public
peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
immediately: PROVIDED, That the amendment to RCW 84.55.010 by section 2 of this act shall be effective for 1979
levies for taxes collected in 1980, and for subsequent years." [1979 ex.s. c 218 § 8.1
RCW 84.55.0101. Limit factor -- Authorization for taxing district to use one hundred six percent