Ordinance 34730006.90000
[…] ing has occurred and whether the conditions of release
should be modified or the person should be returned to
more restrictive program. The hearing may be waived by
the patient and his or her counsel and his or her guardian or
conservator, if any, but may not be waived unless all such
persons agree to the waiver. Upon waiver, the person may
be returned for involuntary treatment or continued on
conditional release on the same or modified conditions.
[2001 c;13 § 3; 1995 c 312 § 49; 1993 c 362 § 1; 1991 c
364 § 10; 1990 c 151 '§ 3; 1989 c 271 § 307; 1987 c 439 §
14; 1977 ex.s. c.129 §.l; 1974 ex.s. c 175 § 2; 1972 ex.s, c
122 § 14.]
Severability-2oo1 c 13: See note following RCW 70.96A.020.
Short title -1995 c 312: See note following RCW 13.32A.010.
Purpose— Construction -1993 c 362: "The purpose of this act is
solely to provide authority for the involuntary commitment of persons
suffering from chemical dependency within available funds and current
programs and facilities. Nothing in this act shall be construed to require the
addition of new facilities nor affect the department of social and health
services' authority for the uses of existing programs and facilities authorized
by law." [1993 c 362 § 2.]
Findings — Construction — Conflict with federal requirements -
1991 a 364: See notes following RCW 70.96A.020.
Severability-1989 a 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
70.96A.145 Involuntary commitment proceedings —
Prosecuting attorney may represent specialist or pro-
gram.