Ordinance 34730006.90000
[…] No more than ten percent of
the total moneys received under subsections (4) and (5) of
this section by a county or group of counties participating in
a regional agreement shall be spent for treatment support
services.
(7) Counties are encouraged to consider regional
agreements and submit regional plans for the efficient
delivery of treatment under this section.
(8) Moneys allocated under this section shall be used to
supplement, not supplant, other federal, state, and local funds
used for substance abuse treatment.
(9) Counties must meet the criteria established in RCW
2.28.170(3)(b). [2002 c 290 § 4.]
Effective date -2002 c 290 §§ 1, 4 -6, 12; 13, 26, and 27: "Sections
1, 4 through 6, 12, 13, 26, and 27 of this act are necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and take effect
immediately [April 1, 2002]." [2002 c 2.90 § 32.]
Intent -2002 c 290: See note following RCW 9.94A.517.
Severability -2002 c 290: See RCW 9.94A.924.
70.96A.400 Opiate substitution treatment —
Declaration of regulation by state. The state of Washing-
ton declares that there is no fundamental right to opiate