[1995 c 347 § 101.] Finding -1995 c 347: 'The legislature recognizes by this act that the growth management act is a fundamental building block of regulatory reform. The state and local governments have invested considerable resources in an act that should serve as the integrating framework for all other land -use related laws. The growth management act provides the means to effectively combine certainty for development decisions, reasonable environmental protection, long -range planning for cost - effective infrastructure, and orderly growth and development." [1995 c 347 § 1.1 Severability -1995 c 347: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1995 c 347 § 901.] - Part headings and table of contents not law -1995 c 347: "Part headings and the table of contents as used in this act do not constitute any part of the law." [1995 c 347 § 902.] . 36.70A.480 Shorelines of the state.