It is the intent of the legislature to provide for more efficiency and equity in the decisions of local governments regarding major transportation projects by encouraging coordination or consolidation of the processes for reviewing environmental planning and permitting requirements for those projects. The legislature intends that local govern- ments coordinate their regulatory decisions by considering together the range of local, state, and federal requirements for major transportation projects. Nothing in RCW 36.70A.420 or 36.70A.430 alters.the authority of cities or counties under any other planning or permitting statute. [1994 c 258 § 1.] Captions not law -1994 c 258: "Section captions used in this act constitute no part of the law." (1994 c 258 § 6.] 36.70A.430 Transportation projects— Collaborative review process.