Ordinance 34740006.900000
[…] (1) Enable the legislature to act upon the recommendations of the joint
select committee on the equitable distribution of secure community
transition facilities established in section 225, chapter 12, Laws of 2001 2nd
sp. sess.; and
(2) Harmonize the preemption provisions in RCW 71.09.250 with the
preemption provisions applying to future secure community transition
facilities to reflect the joint select committee's recommendation that the
preemption granted for future secure community transition facilities be the
same throughout the state." [2002 c 68 § 1.1
Severability -2002 c 68: "]f any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [2002 c 68 § 19.1
Effective date -2002 c 68: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 21, 20021." [2002 c 68 § 20.1