The legislature finds that while this chapter .requires local planning to take place within a framework of state goals and requirements, the ultimate burden and responsibility for plan- ning, harmonizing the planning goals of this chapter, and implementing a county's or city's future rests with that community. [1997 c 429 § 2.] [Title 36 RCW —page 1921 Prospective application -1997 c 429 §§ 1 -21: 'Except as otherwise specifically provided in RCW 36.70A.335, sections 1 through 21, cha ter p 429, Laws of 1997 are prospective in effect and shall not affect the validity of actions taken or decisions made before July 27, 1997." [1997 c 429 § 53.1 Severability -1997 c 429: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1997 c 429 § 54.] 36.70A.330 Noncompliance.