Ordinance 34740006.900000
[…] applicable local government costs are appropriated and
distributed by the state at least two years before local gov-
ernment must update comprehensive plans as required in
RCW 36.70A.130. [2002 c 212 § 2; 2002 c 154 § 2; 1998
c 171 § 2; 1997 c 429 § 7; 1996 c 239 § 1. Prior: 1995 c
400 § 3; 1995 c 377 § l; 1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 7.]
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2002 c 154 § 2 and by
2002 c 212 § 2, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Prospective application -1997 c 429 §§ 1 -21: See note following
RCW 36.70A.3201.
Severability-1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201
[Title 36 RCW —page 1801
Construction — Application -1995 c 400: "A` comprehensive plan
adopted or amended before May 16, 1995, shall be considered to be in
compliance with RCW 36.70A.070 or 36.70A:110, as in effect before their
amendment by this act, if the comprehensive plan is in compliance with
RCW 36.70A.070 and 36.70A.110 as amended by this act. This section
shall not be construed to alter the relationship between a county -wide
planning policy and comprehensive plans as specified under RCW
36.70A.210.
As to any appeal relating to compliance with RCW 36.70A.070 or
36.70A.110 pending before a growth management hearings board on May
16, 1995, the board may take up to an additional ninety days to resolve such
appeal. By mutual agreement of all parties to the appeal, this additional
ninety -day period may be extended." [1995 c 400 § 4.]
Effective date -1995 c 400: See note following RCW 36.70A.040.
36.70A.080 Comprehensive plans — Optional
elements. (1) A comprehensive plan may include additional
elements, items, or studies dealing with other subjects