[1996 c 325 § 6.1 Effective date -1996 c 325: "This act is necessary for ort of the state preservation of the public peace, health, institutions, and shall take effect government and its existing public 1996 c 325 § 7•l immediately [March 30,19961." [ provision of this act or its Severability -1994 c 257: "If any p application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1994 c 257 § 26.1 (2002 Ed.) Growth Management — Planning by Selected Counties and Cities 36.70A.280 Matters subject to board review.