It is the, purpose of this act (1) to authorize a pilot project under which a bank of major industrial development locations outside urban growth areas is created for use in expeditiously siting such a development; (2) to evaluate the impact of this process on the county's compliance with chapter 36.70A RCW; and (3) to encourage consolidation and planning, and environmental review procedures under chapter 36.70B RCW." [1996 c 167 § 1.1 Effective date -1996 c 167: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of 'the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [March 28, 1.996]." [1996 c 167 § 3.] 36.70A.370 Protection of private property.