Both amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1). Prospective application -1997 c 429 §§ 1 -21: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201. Severability-1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201 [Title 36 RCW —page 1801 Construction — Application -1995 c 400: "A` comprehensive plan adopted or amended before May 16, 1995, shall be considered to be in compliance with RCW 36.70A.070 or 36.70A:110, as in effect before their amendment by this act, if the comprehensive plan is in compliance with RCW 36.70A.070 and 36.70A.110 as amended by this act. This section shall not be construed to alter the relationship between a county -wide planning policy and comprehensive plans as specified under RCW 36.70A.210. As to any appeal relating to compliance with RCW 36.70A.070 or 36.70A.110 pending before a growth management hearings board on May 16, 1995, the board may take up to an additional ninety days to resolve such appeal. By mutual agreement of all parties to the appeal, this additional ninety -day period may be extended." [1995 c 400 § 4.] Effective date -1995 c 400: See note following RCW 36.70A.040. 36.70A.080 Comprehensive plans — Optional elements.