[1995 c 400 § 6.] Effective date -1993 sp.s.. a 6: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect June 1, 1993." [1993 sp.s. c 6 § 7.] 36.70A.045 Phasing of comprehensive plan submit- tal.