Loading...
Ordinance 35060006.900000 09/25/03 WSS /amg R:10 /27 /03gjz R:11 /13 /03gjz R:6 /9 /04gjz R:6 /11 /04gjz ORDINANCE NO. 3506 AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF EDMONDS, WASHINGTON, GRANTING OLYMPIC VIEW WATER AND SEWER DISTRICT A NON - EXCLUSIVE FRANCHISE TO CONSTRUCT, MAINTAIN, OPERATE, REPLACE AND REPAIR A WATER AND SANITARY SEWER SYSTEM WITHIN PUBLIC RIGHTS -OF -WAY OF THE CITY OF EDMONDS, WASHINGTON, AND FIXING A TIME WHEN THE SAME SHALL BECOME EFFECTIVE. WHEREAS, RCW 35A.11.020 grants the City broad authority to regulate the use of the public right of way; and WHEREAS, RCW 35A.47.040 authorizes the City "to grant nonexclusive franchises for the use of public streets, bridges or other public ways, structures or places above or below the surface of the ground for facilities for public conveyances, for poles, conduits, tunnels, towers and structures, pipes and wires and appurtenances thereof for transmission and distribution of electrical energy, signals and other methods of communication, for gas, steam and liquid fuels, for water, sewer and other private and publicly owned and operated facilities for public service," and WHEREAS, the Council finds that it is in the best interests of health, safety and welfare of residents of the Edmonds community to grant a non - exclusive franchise to the {WSS572714.DOC;1/00006.900000/1 - 1 - Olympic View Water and Sewer District for the operation of a water and sanitary