Ordinance 35720006.900000
[…] regional habilitation center because these institutions are insufficiently secure for this population.
(4) A court has jurisdiction to order a less restrictive alternative placement only after a hearing
ordered pursuant to RCW 71.09.090 following initial commitment under this section and in accord with
the provisions of this chapter.
[2001 c 286 § 7; 1998 c 146 § 1; 1995 c 216 § 6; 1990 1st ex.s. c 12 § 4; 1990 c 3 § 1006.]
NOTES:
*Reviser's note: RCW 71.09.020 was amended by 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 102, changing subsection
(6)(c) to subsection (11)(c). RCW 71.09_020 was subsequently amended by 2002 c 58 § 2, changing
subsection (11)(c) to subsection (15)(c).
Recommendations -- Application -- Effective date -- 2001 c 286: See notes following RCW
71.09.015.
Effective date - -1998 c 146: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public
peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes
effect immediately [March 25, 1998]." [1998 c 146 § 2.]
Effective date - -1990 1st ex.s. c 12: See note following RCW 13.40.020.
RCW 71.09.070
Annual examinations of persons committed under chapter.
Each person committed under this chapter shall have a current examination of his or her mental