Ordinance 35720006.900000
[…] collaterally attacking a person's indefinite commitment for reasons unrelated to a change in condition.
Where necessary, other existing statutes and court rules provide ample opportunity to resolve any
concerns about prior commitment trials. Therefore, the legislature intends to clarify the "so changed"
standard." [2005 c 344 § l.]
Severability -- 2005 c 344: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance
is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [2005 c 344 § 3.]
Effective date -- 2005 c 344: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public
peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes
effect immediately [May 9, 2005]." [2005 c 344 § 4.]
Recommendations -- Application -- Effective date -- 2001 c 286: See notes following RCW
71.09.015.
Severability -- Application -- 1992 c 45: See notes following RCW 9.94A.840.
RCW 71.09.092
Conditional release to less restrictive alternative -- Findings.